Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • prosciutto ham
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Prosciutto Ham (Pork, Salt), Basil

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE ROLL WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PROSCIUTTO & BASIL is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go