Is Mozzarella Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk

modified dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, Modified dairy ingredients, Pasteurized cream, Salt, Bacterial culture, Calcium chloride, Microbial enzyme

Check Mozzarella Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch