Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH HARD SALAMI, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. HARD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH HARD SALAMI, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH HARD SALAMI, MOZZARELLA | Spoonful