Is Mozzarella cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat mozzarella cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk cheese culture, salt enzymes). potato starch, corn starch, calcium sulfate added to prevent caking natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).

Check Mozzarella cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingTopping