Is Mozzarella Corndog Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soya bean oil

fully refined soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (62%), Water, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Wheat Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Xylose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate; Glucose, Coriander Powder, Paprika Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract; Black Pepper, Paprika Extract

Check Mozzarella Corndog against your own diets in the app.