Is MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART-SKIM MILK, WATER, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, LACTIC ACID, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WITH POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE POWDER AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA FLAVOR SHREDDED PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT, MOZZARELLA is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooeyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingSnacking