Is MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a slightly tangy note; fine shreds melt evenly into smooth, stretchy strands and brown lightly. Commonly used for pizzas, casseroles, pasta, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging, occasional clumping, and satisfactory value for everyday cooking applications, favored for quick weeknight meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGARalphsShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep