Is MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE, PART SKIM ORGANIC STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk

organic cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME.

Check MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE, PART SKIM ORGANIC STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingCooking