Is MOZZARELLA ORGANIC LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM SHREDDED CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic mozzarella cheese
pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE (TOTAL CHLORINE FREE) ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check MOZZARELLA ORGANIC LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM SHREDDED CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA ORGANIC LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM SHREDDED CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Cheese · Flake


