Is Mozzarella & Semi-Dried Cherry Tomato Wood Fired Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK) (15%), FIOR DI LATTE MOZZARELLA BALLS (MILK) (9%), Tomatoes, MARINATED SEMI-DRIED CHERRY TOMATOES (6%) (Cherry Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder), Tomato Passata, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Cornflour, Vegetarian Hard Cheese (MILK), Garlic Purée, Wheat Protein, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Black Pepper, Enzymes (Wheat).

Check Mozzarella & Semi-Dried Cherry Tomato Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pizza · Whole, Pizza

Flavor
SavoryHerbyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
DinnerMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking