Is MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
About this product
Cheese · Flake


