Is Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs with an oven-roasted tomato sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (35%), Tomato, Cherry Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Pesto (Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Tomato Paste, Crumb Topping (Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Preservative (Egg Lysozyme), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch), Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, White Onion, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Basil, Sugar, Oregano, Lemon Zest, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Rosemary, Thyme, Parsley, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Onion Powder, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Leek Concentrate, Marjoram. Made using British pork.

Check Mozzarella Stuffed Pork Meatballs with an oven-roasted tomato sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Package, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSnacking