Is Mozzarella Style Sticks Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Coconut oil and/or Canola oil, Potato starch, Modified starch (potato and tapioca), Chickpea protein, Sea salt, Potato protein, Natural flavor (vegan sources), Lactic acid, Beta carotene (color), Rice flour, Water, Panko bread crumb (rice flour, pea protein, dextrose, baking soda), Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Potato starch, Dehydrated upcycled cauliflower powder, Sea salt, Baking powder, Yeast extract, Xanthan gum, Spice, Garlic powder, Onion powder., Water, Tomato paste, Cane sugar, Distilled vinegar, Salt, Dried garlic, Modified potato starch, Sunflower oil, Spices, Xanthan gum.

Check Mozzarella Style Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish