Is Mozzarella tomato salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IGREDIENTS: SALAD: LETTUCE GREENS (SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN ARUGULA, GREEN OAK LETTUCE, GREEN ROMAINE RED OAK LETTUCE, RED ROMAINE, BABY SPINACH, FRISEE, GREEN CHARD, GREEN TANGO LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, MIZUNA RED CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, TATSOI, BABY KALE,. GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, RADICCHIO, TANGO, MACHE ROMAINE LETTUCE) MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, SALT), GRAPE TOMATOES, KALAMATA QLINES KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), GREEN ONION PINE NUTS BLACK PEPPER BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE: BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR CONTAINS SULFITES), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [ FOR COLOR], SPICES), BASIL, WATER. SUGAR SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CAYENNE PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK, PINE NUT/PINON NUT. MAY CONTAIN OLIVE PITS.

Check Mozzarella tomato salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking