Is MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This string cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and a firm, fibrous texture that pulls into strings when peeled. Consumers report a creamy mouthfeel, reliable stretch, and convenient snackability; common uses include lunchboxes, quick snacks, melting on pizzas and casseroles, and pairing with crackers for casual eating and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes

Check MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA WHOLE MILK LOW MOISTURE STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingTopping