Is Mozzarellissima Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- pasteurised milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium, Chloride, Microbial Enzyme
Check Mozzarellissima against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mozzarellissima in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Mozzarellissima is available at 3 retailers
Real Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinos
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingCooking


