Is Mr. Brownie Rich Moist & Fudgy Chocolate Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • vegetable glycerin

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, flour (wheat flour, iron, folic acid), sunflower oil, Belgian chocolate chips [sugar, cocoa, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla flavor], glucose syrup, modified starch, stabilizers (sorbitol, vegetable glycerin, xanthan gum), cocoa powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithin), leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), dextrose, preservatives (sodium propionate, sorbic acid), vegetable protein, wheat starch, citric acid, flavors, salt. Contains: wheat, soy.

Check Mr. Brownie Rich Moist & Fudgy Chocolate Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking