Is Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scallop Dumpling: Filling 52.86%: Shrimp (69.73%), Scallop (10.75%), Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Dried Bread Crumb. Pastry 47.14%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. Ginger Prawn Dumpling: Filling 73.33%: Shrimp (75.90%), Ginger, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 26.67%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Water. Prawn Hargow: Filling 52%: Shrimp (66.31%), Bamboo Shoot, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Water. Shiitake Dumpling: Filling 52%: Shiitake Mushroom (15.65%), Chives, Carrot, Bamboo Shoot, Water Chestnut, Pea, Sweet Corn, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. May Contain Traces Of Nuts. Allergen May Be Present Preservative Free

Check Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnacking