Is Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- filling 52%: shrimp
- filling 73
- egg white powder
- scallop
- filling 52
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Scallop Dumpling: Filling 52.86%: Shrimp (69.73%), Scallop (10.75%), Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Dried Bread Crumb. Pastry 47.14%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. Ginger Prawn Dumpling: Filling 73.33%: Shrimp (75.90%), Ginger, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 26.67%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Water. Prawn Hargow: Filling 52%: Shrimp (66.31%), Bamboo Shoot, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Water. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Water. Shiitake Dumpling: Filling 52%: Shiitake Mushroom (15.65%), Chives, Carrot, Bamboo Shoot, Water Chestnut, Pea, Sweet Corn, Egg White Powder, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Tapioca Starch. Pastry 48%: Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soybean Oil, Water. May Contain Traces Of Nuts. Allergen May Be Present Preservative Free
Check Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Chen's Dumpling Favourites 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


