Is Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein powder
soy protein powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles (45%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt), Satay Seasoning (Sugar, Peanut (32%), Soy Protein Powder (Thickener (1440)), Salt, Spices, Herbs, Flavour, Anticaking Agent (551), Emulsifier (296)), Coconut Milk Powder (14%).
Check Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Pulmuone Beef Bulgogi Udon Meal Kit - 24.7oz
Giovanni Rana Homestyle Lasagna Five Cheese Premium Meal Kit Tray (Family Size, 40oz, Fresh)
Peanut Satay Thai Noodles
Where to buy
Mr Chen's Satay Noodles Meal Kit 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


