Is Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • haddock
  • pollock
  • free range whole egg powder
  • white fish used in varying proportions subject to seasonal availability: whiting
  • white fish - as listed below

haddock

Dietitian note

Haddock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Fish - as listed below (53%), Water, Fresh Onion, Potato Flake, Sugar, Free Range Whole Egg Powder, Salt, Ground White Pepper, Fried in Sunflower Oil. White Fish used in varying proportions subject to seasonal availability: Whiting (Melangius Merlangus), Pollock (Pollacius Pollachius), Pouting (Trisopterus Luscus), Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus)

Check Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Freed's Small Fish Balls 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping