Is Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Plum And Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Colour (Cochineal)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Ground Rice, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites))), Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Ground Almonds, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Proteins, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate)

Check Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking