Is Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Plum And Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Plum Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Glace Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide), Colour (Cochineal)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Ground Rice, Desiccated Coconut (Contains (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites))), Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Egg White, Ground Almonds, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Proteins, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Flavouring, Potassium Sorbate)

Check Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling 6 Cherry Bakewells is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking