Is Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • unsalted butter
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce 9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Icing Sugar, Cacao Nibs 1%, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Ground Rice, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 0.6%, Dried Egg White, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites)), Flavouring (Sulphites). CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN, MILK, EGG, SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS. N N N M W B CO C 0 Be Fo Ca C AL ap Pr D&D W

Check Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast