Is Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
- humectant
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce 9% (Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavouring), Water, Icing Sugar, Cacao Nibs 1%, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Ground Rice, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder 0.6%, Dried Egg White, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites)), Flavouring (Sulphites). CONTAINS: WHEAT, GLUTEN, MILK, EGG, SULPHITES. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS. N N N M W B CO C 0 Be Fo Ca C AL ap Pr D&D W
Check Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling 6 chocolate and caramel Bakewell tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


