Is Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Icing Sugar, Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), (Potassium Sorbate)), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Flavouring, Inulin, Sugar, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Colour (Paprika Extract), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Proteins
Check Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


