Is Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • chocolate sauce

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Icing Sugar, Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder, Unsalted Butter (Milk), (Potassium Sorbate)), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Flavouring, Inulin, Sugar, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Colour (Paprika Extract), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Proteins

Check Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling 6 Chocolate & Orange Whirls is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go