Is Mr Kipling 8Pack After Dinner Mint Fancies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Maize Starch, Peppermint Extract, Flavourings, Colour (Copper Chlorophyll)
Check Mr Kipling 8Pack After Dinner Mint Fancies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling 8Pack After Dinner Mint Fancies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr Kipling 8Pack After Dinner Mint Fancies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


