Is Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- added calcium
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sweetened Banana and Pear Flavoured Pieces (Banana Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Pear Purée, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fibres, Banana Purée, Dried Egg White, Maize Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Lutein)
Check Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Edwards Singles Desserts Frozen Key Lime Pie Slices, 6.5 oz 2 Pack
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


