Is Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried egg white
  • lutein
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sweetened Banana and Pear Flavoured Pieces (Banana Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Pear Purée, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fibres, Banana Purée, Dried Egg White, Maize Starch, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Lutein)

Check Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Banana Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch