Is Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Glucose Syrup, Water, Vegetable Fibre, Honey Toasted Oats (Oat Flakes, Honey, Palm Oil, Water), Dried Egg, Bramley Apple Purée, Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Soya Flour, Flavouring, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12

Check Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Choc Chip Breakfast Bakes Snack Cakes 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee