Is Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)

Check Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking