Is Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)

Check Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Buttercream Style Icing 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingBaking