Is Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Vegetable Fibres, Sweetened Apple and Orange Flavoured Pieces (Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Concentrated Apple Purée, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Curcumin)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Orange Purée, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings (contain Barley ), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Chocolate Orange Lunchbox Cake Slices 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast