Is Mr Kipling Fill & Glaze Icing - Chocolate Fudge 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • humectant
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)

Check Mr Kipling Fill & Glaze Icing - Chocolate Fudge 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Fill & Glaze Icing - Chocolate Fudge 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing
Vegan? Mr Kipling Fill & Glaze Icing - Chocolate Fudge 400g | Spoonful