Is Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing
  • milk proteins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Dried Egg, Milk Proteins, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Whey Powder, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Maize Starch, Vegetable Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colours (Carmine, Lutein) <sup>*</sup> Golden sponge cakes with a vanilla flavour topping (11%), covered with chocolate flavoured fondant icing (19%), pink fondant icing (19%) or lemon flavour fondant icing (12%).

Check Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Mini Sponge Cakes French Fancies is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go