No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Mr Kipling Golden Syrup Flapjack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Ilakes, Golden Syrup (Partialiy Inverted Refiners Syrup), Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower In Varying Proportions), Potassium Sorbate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Stabiliser (Sorbitan Tristearate), I !Allergy Advice: , May Also Contain Nuts, Trademarks, Designs And Logos Appearing On This Pack Are Owned By 3027839 The Premier Foods Group

Check Mr Kipling Golden Syrup Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mr Kipling Golden Syrup Flapjack | Spoonful