Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- flavouring natural madagascan vanilla flavouring
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
flavouring natural madagascan vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Ground Madagascar Vanilla Pods, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring Natural Madagascan Vanilla Flavouring
Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


