Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • flavouring natural madagascan vanilla flavouring
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • added calcium

flavouring natural madagascan vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
added calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Ground Madagascar Vanilla Pods, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring Natural Madagascan Vanilla Flavouring

Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Vegetarian? Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Cake Mix 425g | Spoonful