Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Ground Madagascan Vanilla Pods, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate), Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Baking Madagascan Vanilla Fill & Glaze Cake Icing 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingGarnishingSnacking