Is Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
whey powder
milk chocolate chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Maize Starch, Wheat Fibre, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Lactose Free? Mr Kipling Signature Baking Triple Chocolate Brownie Cake Mix 379g | Spoonful