Is Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • added calcium
  • humectant

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk ( Milk , Sugar, Lactose ( Milk )), Dark Brown Sugar, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Colours (Calcium Carbonate, Plain Caramel), Maize Starch, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring), Water, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Belgian Milk Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg , Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Signature Salted Caramel Brownie Pudding Cake Dessert 2x105g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
DenseChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping