Is Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Red Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower), Coconut Oil), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide ), Colour (Carmine)

Check Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go