Is Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Flavoured Jam (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Purée, Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Red Sugar Decorations (Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Radish, Safflower), Coconut Oil), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide ), Colour (Carmine)

Check Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Mr Kipling Strawberries & Cream Cake Tarts 4 pack | Spoonful