Is Mr Kipling Reduced Sugar Chocolate Cake Slices 6 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • chocolate flavoured filling
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • a chocolate flavoured filling topped with a chocolate flavoured decoration
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
dried whey
chocolate flavoured filling

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Vegetable Fibres, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Sweetener (Maltitol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Dried Egg White, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed, Shea, Sunflower in varying proportions), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sorbitan Tristearate), Barley Malt Extract, Gelling Agents (Sodium Alginate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Calcium Sulphate), Flavourings

Check Mr Kipling Reduced Sugar Chocolate Cake Slices 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mr Kipling Reduced Sugar Chocolate Cake Slices 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go