Is Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- dehydrated butter
- buttermilk powder enzymes
- enzyme modified butter butter
- butter buds whey solids
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum), Tomato Paste, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Mixed Spices, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Butter Buds Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter Butter, Buttermilk Powder Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Onion, Citric Acid, Lentils, Contains: Milk, Whey, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts
Check Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


