Is Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk powder enzymes
  • milk
  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter butter
  • butter buds whey solids
  • polysorbate 80

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum), Tomato Paste, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Mixed Spices, Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Butter Buds Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter Butter, Buttermilk Powder Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Onion, Citric Acid, Lentils, Contains: Milk, Whey, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mr. Kook's Butter Chicken Sauce, 16.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping