Is MR Makhana Roasted in Olive Oil Himalayn Salt & Pepper Popped Lotus Seeds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Makhana (popped Lotus Seeds) 70%, Olive Oil 18%, Pink Salt (rock Salt), Black Pepper, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyze Peanut Protein, Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides E635). Contains Peanuts Components.

Check MR Makhana Roasted in Olive Oil Himalayn Salt & Pepper Popped Lotus Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go