Is Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • calcium gluconate
  • natural flavors

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet-tart flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that mixes readily. Commonly used chilled, shaken with tequila or blended for frozen or on-the-rocks margaritas, and as a cocktail mixer at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and flavor balance, though some report it can taste overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Agave Nectar, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Ester Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Gluconate, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mr & Mrs T Mr & Mrs T Margarita Mix Original is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking