Is Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Wine, Sugar, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate
Check Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mr. Ron's Gourmet Cole Slaw is available at 3 retailers
ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSide Dish


